Metals And Non Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science

Spread the love

Metals And Non Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science – The chapter three MCQ on Metals and Non-Metals from CBSE Class 10 Science is available here for students to practice. Examinees’ analytical and logical thinking will be put to the test with these Metals and Non-Metals Class 10 MCQ. Despite the fact that MCQs seem simple, students must understand the concepts well in order to respond to them. A few multiple-choice questions (MCQs) on CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals are provided below in pdf format. To improve their test preparation, they can also access the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs for other chapters.

We have included both the MCQ for Chapter 3 of Science for Class 10 as well as the solutions. It is recommended that students practice these Class 10 Metals and Non Metals MCQs well in advance of the board exams. They will get their questions answered and have a solid knowledge of the MCQ on Metals and Non Metals that is anticipated to be asked from Chapter 3 Metals and Non Metals as a result of doing this.

Metals And Non Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science

  • Copper objects lose their shine and form green coating of
    (a) Copper oxide
    (b) Copper hydroxide and Copper oxide
    (c) Basic Copper carbonate
    (d) Copper carbonate

Answer: Option ( c )

  • Amalgam is an alloy of
    (a) Copper and Tin
    (b) Mercury
    (c) Lead and Tin
    (d) Copper and Zinc

Answer: Option ( b )

  • The electronic configurations of three ele¬ments X, Y and Z are X — 2, 8; Y — 2, 8, 7 and Z — 2, 8, 2. Which’ of the following is correct?
    (a) X is a metal
    (b) Y is a metal
    (c) Z is a non-metal
    (d) Y is a non-metal and Z is a meta

Answer: Option (c) Explaination: Reason: According to the electronic configuration, Y is Chlorine and Z is Magnesium.

  • Reaction between X and Y forms compound Z. X loses electron and Y gains electron. Which of the following properties is not shown by Z?
    (a) Has high melting point
    (b) Has low melting point
    (c) Conducts electricity in molten state
    (d) Occurs as solid

Answer: Option (c) Explaination: Reason: Z is an ionic compound. It has a high melting point.

  • An element X is soft and can be cut with a knife. This is very reactive to air and cannot be kept open in air. It reacts vigorously with water. Identify the element from the following
    (a) Mg
    (b) Na
    (c) P
    (d) Ca

Answer: Option ( b )

  • Galvanisation is a method of protecting iron from rudftng by coating with a thin layer of
    (a) Galium
    (b) Aluminium
    (c) Zinc
    (d) Silver

Answer: Option ( c )

  • In thermite welding a mixture of …… and …… is ignited with a burning magnesium ribbon which produces molten iron metal as large amount of heat is evolved.
    (a) iron (III) oxide and aluminium powder
    (b) iron (II) oxide and aluminium powder
    (c) iron (III) chloride and aluminium powder
    (d) iron (III) sulphate and aluminium powder

Answer: Option ( a )

  • Which of the following oxides of iron would be obtained on prolonged reaction of iron with steam?
    a) FeO
    b) Fe2O3
    c) Fe3O4
    d) Fe2O3 and Fe3O4

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Oxides of moderately reactive metals like Zinc, Iron, Nickel, Tin, Copper etc. are reduced by using
    (a) Aluminium as reducing agent
    (b) Sodium as reducing agent
    (c) Carbon as reducing agent
    (d) Calcium as reducing agent

Answer: Option ( c )

  • A non-metal used to preserve food material is:
    a) Carbon
    b) Phosphorus
    c) Sulphur
    d) Nitrogen

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • The process in which a carbonate ore is heated strongly in the absence of air to convert it into metal oxide is called
    (a) Roasting
    (b) Reduction
    (c) Calcination
    (d) Smelting

Answer: Option ( c )

  • The arrangement for Copper, Tin, Lead and Mercury, according to the reactivity series is:
    a) Tin> Lead> Copper> Mercury
    b) Lead> Copper> Mercury> Tin
    c) Copper> Mercury> Tin> Lead
    d) Mercury> Tin> Lead> Copper

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • The atomic number of an element ‘X’ is 12. Which inert gas is nearest to X?
    (a) He
    (b) Ar
    (c) Ne
    (d) Kr

Answer: c Explaination: Reason: ‘X’ is Magnesium and Argon (Ar) with atomic number 12 is the closest inert gas to it.

  • The metals that float when treated with water are:
    a) Manganese and Sodium
    b) Sodium and Calcium
    c) Magnesium and Sodium
    d) Magnesium and Calcium

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Which one among the following is an acidic oxide?
    (a) Na2O
    (b) CO
    (c) CO2
    (d) Al2O3

Answer: Option ( c )

  • Aluminium is used for making cooking utensils. Which of the following properties of aluminium are responsible for the same?
    (i) Good thermal conductivity
    (ii) Good electrical conductivity
    (iii) Ductility
    (iv) High melting point
    • a) (i) and (ii)
    • b) (i) and (iii)
    • c) (ii) and (iii)
    • d) (i) and (iv)

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Example of an amphoteric oxide is:
    (a) Na2O
    (b) K2O
    (C) Al2O3
    (d) MgO

Answer: Option (c)

  • When hydrochloric acid is added to barium hydroxide, a white-coloured compound is formed. Which option gives the complete chemical reaction?
    a) HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH
    b) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH
    c) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaH2 + 2HCl + O2
    d) HCl + 2Ba(OH) → 2BaCl2 + 2HOH + O2

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following non-metal is lustrous?
    (a) Sulphur
    (b) Oxygen
    (c) Nitrogen
    (d) Iodine

Answer: Option (d)

Free PDF Download of CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Metals and Non-Metals

  • What happens when a pellet of sodium is dropped in water?
    (a) It catches fire and forms oxide.
    (b) It absorbs heat and forms oxide.
    (c) It catches fire and forms hydroxide.
    (d) It absorbs heat and forms hydroxide.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • The highly reactive metals like Sodium, Potas-sium, Magnesium, etc. are extracted by the
    (a) electrolysis of their molten chloride
    (b) electrolysis of their molten oxides
    (c) reduction by aluminium
    (d) reduction by carbon

Answer: Option ( a)

  • The chemical reaction between a piece of copper and nitric acid is given by the chemical equations,
    Cu + HNO3 → Cu(NO3)2 + H2
    H2 + HNO3 → H2O + NO2

What can be inferred from the chemical equation?
a) Copper causes the oxidation of HNO3 to form NO2.
b) Hydrogen gas gets oxidized by HNO3 to form water.
c) Gas reacts with oxygen in the air to form water.
d) Nitrate reacts with hydrogen to form NO2 and H2O.

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • The electronic configuration of three elements X, Y and Z are as follows:
    X = 2, 4, Y = 2, 7, Z = 2,1 Which two elements will combine to form an ionic compound and write the correct formula,
    (a) X2Y
    (b) YZ
    (c) XZ3</sub
    (d) Y2Z

Answer: Option ( b )

  • Which option gives the process of extraction of mercury from its ore cinnabar?
    (a) cooling cinnabar in the presence of excess air
    (b) cooling cinnabar to convert it into mercuric oxide and then heating it
    (c) cinnabar to convert it into mercuric oxide and then heating it again
    (d) cinnabar in the presence of limited air to and then adding a small amount of water

Correct Answer: Option (c)

mcq questions for class 10 science, mcq questions for class 10 science chapter 1, mcq questions for class 10 science pdf download, mcq questions for class 10 science life processes, mcq questions for class 10 science chemistry chapter 2, mcq questions for class 10 science chemistry pdf, mcq questions for class 10 science maharashtra board, mcq questions for class 10 science chapter 10, mcq questions for class 10 science with answers pdf download in hindi, mcq questions for class 10 science human eye and colourful world, mcq type questions for class 10 science,

CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 3 Metals and Non-Metals

  • Which of tire following are not ionic compounds?
    (i) KCl
    (ii) HCl
    (iii) CCl4
    (iv) NaCl
    (a) (i) and (ii)
    (b) (ii) and (iii)
    (c) (iii) and (iv)
    (d) (i) and (iii)

Answer: Option ( b )

  • The image shows the electrolytic refining of copper.
Metals And Non-Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science
Metals And Non-Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science

Which option explains the process to obtain pure copper?
(a) When current is passed, pure copper from anode deposits to the cathode.
(b) When current is passed, pure copper from anode deposits in the electrolytic solution.
(c) When current is passed, pure copper from the electrolytic solution deposits at the anode.
(d) When current is passed, pure copper from the electrolytic solution deposits at the cathode.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Which of the following oxide(s) of iron would be obtained on prolonged reaction of iron with steam?
    (a) FeO
    (b) Fe2O3
    (c) Fe3O4
    (d) Fe2O3 and Fe2O4

Answer: C Explanation : Reason: 3Fe (s) + 4H2O (g) → Fe3O4 (s) + 4H2 (g)

  • When calcium oxide is added to water, it completely dissolves in water without forming bubbles. What products are formed in this reaction?
    (a) Ca and H2
    (b) Ca and H2O2
    (c) Ca(OH)2
    (d) CaH2

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Non-metals form covalent chlorides because
    (a) they can give electrons to chlorine
    (b) they can share electrons with chlorine
    (c) they can give electrons to chlorine atoms to form chloride ions
    (d) they cannot share electrons with chlorine atoms

Answer: Option (b)

  • A student studying the chemical properties of metals finds incomplete chemical reactions in his book, as shown:

MgO + HNO3 →

Which option completes the reaction?
(a) MgO + HNO3 → Mg3N2 + 4H2O
(b) MgO + HNO3 → Mg + NO2 + O2
(c) MgO + HNO3 → Mg(OH)2 + 2NO2
(d) MgO + HNO3 → Mg(NO3)2 + H2O

Correct Answer: Option (d)

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science

  • Which of the following pairs will give dis-placement reactions?
    (a) FeSO4 solution and Copper metal
    (b) AgNO3 solution and Copper metal
    (c) CuSO4 solution and Silver metal
    (d) NaCl solution and Copper metal

Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following can undergo a chemical reaction?
    a) MgSO4 + Fe
    b) ZnSO4 + Fe
    c) MgSO4 + Pb
    d) CuSO4 + Fe

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Which of the following is the correct arrange-ment of the given metals in ascending order of their reactivity?
    Zinc, Iron, Magnesium, Sodium
    (a) Zinc > Iron > Magnesium > Sodium
    (b) Sodium > Magnesium > Iron > Zinc
    (c) Sodium > Zinc > Magnesium > Iron
    (d) Sodium > Magnesium > Zinc > Iron

Answer: Option (d)

  • Pick the statement which is correct about the non-metal:
    a) Br is an example of liquid non-metal.
    b) Graphite is a good conductor of electricity
    c) Most of the non-metal oxides are acidic
    d) All of these

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Which property of metals is used for making bells and strings of musical instruments like Sitar and Violin?
    (a) Sonorousness
    (b) Malleability
    (c) Ductility
    (d) Conductivity

Answer: Option (a)

  • Al2O3 + 2NaOH → …… + H2O
    (a) Al(OH)3
    (b) Na2O
    (c) NaAlO2
    (d) AlNaO2

Answer: Option (c)

  • A student writes two incomplete chemical reactions.
Metals And Non-Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science
Metals And Non-Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science

Which option completes the reactions to form a balanced chemical equation?
(a) X – P5O4(s); Y – (MgO)2(s)
(b) X – 4PO10(s); Y – 4MgO(s)
(c) X – P4O10(s); Y – 2MgO(s)
(d) X – 5P4O2(s); Y – Mg2O2(s)

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • The poorest conductor of heat among metals is
    (a) Lead
    (b) Mercury
    (c) Calcium
    (d) Sodium

Answer: Option (a)

  • When a non-metal is allowed to react with water
    a) CO2 gas is formed
    b) H2 gas is formed
    c) Product formed depends on temperature
    d) No products are formed

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • The most abundant metal in the earth’s crust is
    (a) Iron
    (b) Aluminium
    (c) Calcium
    (d) Sodium

Answer: Option (b)

  • Aqua regia is a freshly prepared mixture of concentrated HNO3 and concentrated HCl in the ratio of:
    a) 1:3 respectively
    b) 2:3 respectively
    c) 3:1 respectively
    d) 3:2 respectively

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • Aluminium is used for making cooking utensils. Which of the following properties of aluminium are responsible for the same?
    (i) Good thermal conductivity
    (ii) Good electrical conductivity
    (iii) Ductility
    (iv) High melting point
    (a) (i) and (ii)
    (b) (i) and (iii)
    (c) (ii) and (iii)
    (d) (i) and (iv)

Answer: Option (d)

Metals And Non Metals MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science

metals and non metals class 10 mcq pdf, metals and non metals class 10 mcq with answers, class 10 science chapter 3 mcq questions and answers, mcq on metals and non metals for class 8, metals and non metals class 10 mcq toppr, class 10 science chapter 3 mcq online test, mcq on metals and non metals testbook, mcq on metals and non metals class 7,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Timer by Suman aryar.txt Displaying Timer by Suman aryar.txt.