MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts

Spread the love

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts- MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts are prepared as per the CBSE Class 10 Science Syllabus and cover the important concepts of Chapter 2. Practising these Acid Bases and Salts Class 10 MCQ will boost the confidence level of students so that they can attempt the exam boldly.

Are you looking for MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts? Then, you have landed on the right page.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts

  • An aqueous solution turns red litmus solution blue. Excess addition of which of the following solution would reverse the change?
    (a) Baking powder
    (b) Lime
    (c) Ammonium hydroxide solution
    (d) Hydrochloric acid

Answer: Option (d )

  • Which Acid is present in Tomato?
    (A) Citric Acid
    (B) Oxalic Acid
    (C) Lactic Acid
    (D) HCl

Correct Answer: Option (B)

  • When copper oxide and dilute hydrochloric acid react, colour changes to
    (a) white
    (b) bluish-green
    (c) blue-black
    (d) black

Answer: Option (b) : Blue-green colour of solution is due to the formation of copper (II) chloride.

  • Sodium hydroxide is a
    (a) weak base
    (b) weak acid
    (c) strong base
    (d) strong acid

Answer: Option (c) : Sodium hydroxide ionises in water and produces a large amount of hydroxide ions.

  • Which Acid is a strong Acid in the following?
    (A) HCl pH 1
    (B) CH3COOH pH 5
    (C) Lemon juice pH 2.2
    (D) Pure Milk pH 6

Correct Answer: Option (A)

  • Rain is called acid rain when its:
    (a) pH falls below 7
    (b) pH falls below 6
    (c) pH falls below 5.6
    (d) pH is above 7

Answer: Option (c)

  • Sodium hydroxide is used
    (a) as an antacid
    (b) in manufacture of soap
    (c) as a cleansing agent
    (d) in alkaline batteries

Answer: option ( b )

  • Sodium hydroxide turns phenolphthalein solution
    (a) pink
    (b) yellow
    (c) colourless
    (d) orange

Answer: Option (a)

  • Chemical formula of washing soda is
    (a) Na2C03 . 7H2O
    (b) Na2C03 . 5H2O
    (c) Na2C03 . 2H2O
    (d) Na2C03 . 10H2O

Answer: Option (d)

  • Na2CO3.10H2O is known as-
    (A) Baking Soda
    (B) Baking Powder
    (C) Washing Soda
    (D) Bleaching Powder

Correct Answer: Option (C)

  • What is the pH range of our body?
    (a) 7.0 – 7.8
    (b) 7.2 – 8.0
    (c) 7.0 – 8.4
    (d) 7.2 – 8.4

Answer: Option (a )

  • pH value less than 7 indicates that the solution is –
    (A) Acidic
    (B) Basic
    (C) Neutral
    (D) No effect

Correct Answer: Option (A)

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts

  • Tooth enamel is made up of
    (a) calcium phosphate
    (b) calcium carbonate
    (c) calcium oxide
    (d) potassium

Answer: Option (a)

  • Which salt is Neutral salt?
    (A) NH4Cl
    (B) CH3COONH4
    (C) CH3COONa
    (D)Na2CO3

Correct Answer: Option (B)

  • Nettle sting is a natural source of which acid?
    (a) MetiWanoic acid
    (b) Lactic acid
    (c) Citric acid
    (d) Tartaric acid

Answer: Option (a)

  • Lactic Acid is present in-
    (A) Orange
    (B) Tea
    (C) Curd
    (D) Vinegar

Correct Answer: Option (C)

  • Lime water reacts with chlorine to give
    (a) bleaching powder
    (b) baking powder
    (c) baking soda
    (d) washing soda

Answer: Option ( c )

  • Farmers neutralize the effect of Acidity on soil by adding
    (A) Slaked Lime
    (B) Gypsum
    (C) Caustic Soda
    (D) Baking Soda

Correct Answer: Option (A)

  • The apparatus given in the adjoining figure was set up to demonstrate electrical conductivity.
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts with Answers 1
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts
  • Which of the following statement(s) is (are) correct?
    (i) Bulb will not glow because electrolyte is not acidic.
    (ii) Bulb will glow because HCl is a strong acid and furnishes ions for conduction.
    (iii) Bulb will not glow because circuit is incomplete.
    (iv) Bulb will not glow because it depends upon the type of electrolytic solution.
    (a) (i) and (iii)
    (b) (ii) and (iv)
    (c) (ii) only
    (d) (iv) only

Answer: Option (c)

  • Which of the following are present in a dilute Aqueous solution of Hydrochloric Acid?
    (A) H3O + Cl
    (B) H3O + OH
    (C) Cl + OH
    (D) Unionised HCl

Correct Answer: Option (A)

  • Which of the following statements is correct about an aqueous solution of an acid and of a base?
    (i) Higher the pH, stronger the acid
    (ii) Higher the pH, weaker the acid
    (in) Lower the pH, stronger the base
    (iv) Lower the pH, weaker the base
    (a) (i) and (iii)
    (b) (ii) and (iii)
    (c) (i) and (iv)
    (d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer: Option (d) : Stronger the acid, lesser is the pH. Stronger the base, higher is the pH.

  • CuSO4.5H2O In this Compound the water molecule is called –
    (A) Pure Water
    (B) Water of Crystallisation
    (C) Soda Water
    (D) None of these

Correct Answer: Option (B)

  • Alkalis are
    (a) acids, which are soluble in water
    (b) acids, which are insoluble in water
    (c) bases, which are insoluble in water
    (d) bases, which are soluble in water

Answer: Option (d)

  • Which of the following salts does not contain water of crystallization?
    (A) Blue vitriol
    (B) Baking soda
    (C) Washing soda
    (D) Gypsum

Correct Answer: Option (B)

  • Sodium carbonate is a basic salt because it is a salt of a
    (a) strong acid and strong base
    (b) weak acid and weak base
    (c) strong acid and weak base
    (d) weak acid and strong base

Answer: Option (d)

  • An aqueous solution turns the red litmus solution blue. Excess addition of which of the following solutions would reverse the change?
    (A) Baking powder
    (B) Lime
    (C) Ammonium hydroxide solution
    (D) Hydrochloric acid

Correct Answer: Option (D)

  • How many water molecules does hydrated cal-cium sulphate contain?
    (a) 5
    (b) 10
    (c) 7
    (d) 2

Answer: Option (d) : Chemical formula of hydrated calcium sulphate or gypsum is CaSO4.2H2O

  • In which pH range does our body work to survive in the atmosphere?
    (A) 5.5 to 8.5
    (B) 7.0 to 7.8
    (C) 2.3 to 7.0
    (D) 7.5 to 12.5

Correct Answer: Option (B)

  • At what temperature is gypsum heated to form Plaster of Paris?
    (a) 90°C
    (b) 100°C
    (c) 110°C
    (d) 120°C

Answer: Option (b)

  • What is the chemical formula of POP (Plaster of Paris)?
    (A) CaSO4.2H2O
    (B) CaSO4.3H2O
    (C) CaSO4.1/2H2O
    (D) CaCO3.1/2H2

Correct Answer: Option (C)

  • Na2CO3 . 10H2O is
    (a) washing soda
    (b) baking soda
    (c) bleaching powder
    (d) tartaric acid

Answer: Option (a)

  • What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube?
    (i) The temperature of the solution increases
    (ii) The temperature of the solution decreases
    (iii) The temperature of the solution remains the same
    (iv) Salt formation takes place
    (A) (i) only
    (B) (i) and (iii)
    (C) (ii) and (iii)
    (D) (i) and (iv)

Correct Answer: Option (D)

  • Brine is an
    (a) aqueous solution of sodium hydroxide
    (b) aqueous solution of sodium carbonate
    (c) aqueous solution of sodium chloride
    (d) aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate

Answer: Option (c)

  • Which salt is Acidic in nature?
    (A) NH4Cl
    (B) CH3COONH4
    (C) NaCl
    (D)Na2CO3

Correct Answer: Option (A)

  • Tomato is a natural source of which acid?
    (a) Acetic acid
    (b) Citric acid
    (c) Tartaric acid
    (d) Oxalic acid

Answer: Option (d)

  • When a base reacts with a metal, it forms a salt and hydrogen gas is released. By what method can the presence of hydrogen be detected?
    (A) by water
    (B) by litmus paper
    (C) by methyl orange
    (D) by a burning candle

Correct Answer: Option (D)

  • What is formed when zinc reacts with sodium hydroxide?
    (a) Zinc hydroxide and sodium
    (b) Sodium zincate and hydrogen gas
    (c) Sodium zinc-oxide and hydrogen gas
    (d) Sodium zincate and water

Answer: Option (b) : Zn + 2NaOH → Ma2Zn02 (Sodium Zincate) + H2

  • The image shows the pH values of four solutions on a pH scale.
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts

Which solutions are alkaline in nature?

(A) A and B
(B) B and C
(C) C and D
(D) A and D

Correct Answer: Option (C)

  • In terms of acidic strength, which one of the following is in the correct increasing order?
    (a) Water < Acetic acid < Hydrochloric acid
    (b) Water < Hydrochloric acid < Acetic acid
    (c) Acetic acid < Water < Hydrochloric acid
    (d) Hydrochloric acid < Water < Acetic acid

Answer: Option (a)

  •  At what temperature is gypsum heated to form Plaster of Paris?
    (A) 35°C
    (B) 70°C
    (C) 80°C
    (D) 100°C

Correct Answer: Option (D)

  • Which one of the following salts does not con-tain water of crystallisation?
    (a) Blue vitriol
    (b) Baking soda
    (c) Washing soda
    (d) Gypsum

Answer: Option (b)

  • Sodium carbonate reacts with hydrochloric acid produces
    (A) NaCl
    (B) CO2
    (C) H2O
    (D) All of the above

Correct Answer: Option (D)

  • When hydrogen chloride gas is prepared on a humid day, the gas is usually passed through the guard tube containing calcium chloride. The role of calcium chloride taken in the guard tube is to
    (a) absorb the evolved gas
    (b) moisten the gas
    (c) absorb moisture from the gas
    (d) absorb Cl ions from the evolved gas

Answer: (c ) : Guard tube drys (absorbs water) from calcium chloride on a humid day.

  • Which Acid is present in Tamarind?
    (A) Tartaric acid
    (B) Oxalic Acid
    (C) Lactic Acid
    (D) Citric Acid

Correct Answer: Option (A)

  • What happens when a solution of an acid is mixed with a solution of a base in a test tube?
    (i) Temperature of the solution decreases
    (ii) Temperature of the solution increases
    (in) Temperature of the solution remains the same
    (iv) Salt formation takes place
    (a) (i) and (iv)
    (b) (i) and (iii)
    (c) (ii) only
    (d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer: Option (d)

We hope the given MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts with Answers will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Acids Bases and Salts Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

You can download MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Acids Bases and Salts with Answers in pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Timer by Suman aryar.txt Displaying Timer by Suman aryar.txt.