Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equations

Spread the love

Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equations – Equation and Chemical Reaction Here, students can access class 10 multiple-choice questions to familiarise themselves with the new questions’ formats and levels of difficulty. MCQ from Chapter 1 of Class 10 Science have grown in importance. The board has added MCQs to the Class 10 Science test due to changes in the exam format. Therefore, we have assembled the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations to aid students in understanding the various sorts of multiple choice questions. They will be better able to comprehend how the exam’s MCQs are constructed. Students can therefore practice the MCQ questions for Class 10 Science Chapter 1 in accordance with that. On, they may also discover the answers to the MCQs for Chapter 1 of Chemistry for Class 10.

From the link below, students can download these Class 10 Chemical Reaction and Equation MCQ in pdf format and use them as study aids at any time. To aid students in their test preparation, we have also gathered all of the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQs in one location. Students’ confidence will increase as they practise the MCQ for Class 10 Science Chapter 1.

Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation

  • A dilute ferrous sulphate solution was gradu¬ally added to the beaker containing acidified permanganate solution. The light purple colour of the solution fades and finally disap¬pears. Which of the following is the correct explanation for the observation?
    (a) KMnO4 is an oxidising agent, it oxidises FeSO4.
    (b) FeSO4 acts as an oxidising agent and oxidises KMNO4.
    (c) The colour disappears due to dilution; no reaction is involved.
    (d) KMnO4 is an unstable compound and de-composes in presence of FeSO4. to a colorless compound.

Answer: Option (a)

  • Sodium and chlorine are reacted and as a result, sodium chloride is formed which is also called table salt. What option gives the reactants and products of the reaction?
    (a) reactants – sodium; products – chlorine
    (b) reactants – sodium and table salt; products – chlorine
    (c) reactants – tables salt; products – sodium and chlorine
    (d) reactants – sodium and chlorine; products – sodium chloride

Answer: Option (d)


  • In which of the following chemical equations, the abbreviations represent the correct states of the reactants and products involved at reaction temperature?
    (a) 2H2 (l) + O2 (l) > 2H2O(g)
    (b) 2H2 (g) + O2 (l) > 2H2O (l)
    (c) 2H2 (g) + O2 (g) > 2H2O (l)
    (d) 2H2 (g) +O2 (g) > 2H2O (g)

Answer: Option (d)

  • Which of the following reactions can also be termed as thermal decomposition reaction?
    (a) Combination Reaction
    (b) Decomposition Reaction
    (c) Displacement reaction
    (d) Double displacement reaction

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following is a displacement reaction?
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation

Answer: Option (b) ( Here sodium (Na) displaces to form sodium hydroxide.)

  • The image shows some chemical reactions.
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation

Which option identifies the reactants and products of the reactions?

CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations-2
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation

Correct Answer: Option C

  • Which of the following gases can be used for storage
    (a) Carbon dioxide or Oxygen
    (b) Nitrogen or Oxygen
    (c) Carbon dioxide or Helium
    (d) Helium or Nitrogen

Answer: Option (d)

  • A student performs an experiment to form aluminum chloride from aluminium and chlorine. Which options give the chemical equation of the reaction?
    (a) Al + Cl2 → AlCl2
    (b) 2Al + Cl2 → 2AlCl
    (c) 2Al + 3Cl2 → 2AlCl3
    (d) 3Al + 3Cl2 → 3AlCl3

Correct Answer: Option C

  • Pb + CuCl2 → PbCl2 + Cu
    The above reaction is an example of:
    (a) combination
    (b) double displacement
    (c) decomposition
    (d) displacement

Answer: option (d)

  • Give the ratio in which hydrogen and oxygen are present in water by volume.
    (a) 1:2
    (b) 1:1
    (c) 2:1
    (d) 1:8

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Name the products formed when iron filings are heated with dilute hydrochloric acid
    (a) Fe (III) chloride and water
    (b) Fe (II) chloride and water
    (c) Fe (II) chloride and hydrogen gas
    (d) Fe (III) chloride and hydrogen gas

Answer: D : 2Fe + 6HCl → 2FeCl3 (Iron (III) chloride) + 3H2

  • A researcher adds barium hydroxide to hydrochloric acid to form a white-colored barium chloride. Which option gives the balanced chemical equation of the reaction?
    (a) HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH
    (b) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaCl2 + 2HOH
    (c) 2HCl + Ba(OH)2 → BaH2 + 2HCl + O2
    (d) HCl + 2Ba(OH) → 2BaCl2 + 2HOH + O2

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • When S02 gas is passed through saturated solution of H2S, which of the following reaction occurs?
    (a) SO2 + 2H2S → 2H20 + 3S
    (b) SO2 + 2H2S → H20 + 3S
    (c)SO2 + H2S → H2O + S
    (d) SO2 + H2O → SO3 + H2

Answer: (a)

  • One of the following processes does not involve a chemical reaction, that is:
    (a) Melting of candle wax when heated
    (b) Burning of candle wax when heated
    (c) Digestion of food in your stomach
    (d) Ripening of banana

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • Electrolysis of water is a decomposition reaction. The mole ratio of hydrogen and oxygen gases liberated during electrolysis of water is:
    (a) 1 : 1
    (b) 2:1
    (c) 4:1
    (d) 1:2

Answer: option (b)

  • A student writes a chemical equation of the reaction between carbon monoxide and hydrogen.
    CO2 + 2H2 → CH3OH
    How can the reaction be classified?
    (a) The reaction is an example of a combination reaction as a compound separates into two compounds.
    (b) The reaction is an example of a decomposition reaction as a compound dissociates into two compounds.
    (c) The reaction is an example of a combination reaction as two compounds react to form a single compound.
    (d) The reaction is an example of a decomposition reaction as two compounds react to form a single compound.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • The condition produced by aerial oxidation of fats and oils in foods marked by unpleasant smell and taste is called:
    (a) antioxidation
    (b) reduction
    (c) rancidity
    (d) corrosion

Answer: option (c)

  • The chemical formula of magnesium oxide is?
    (a) MgO2
    (b) Mg2O
    (c) MgO
    (d) Mg(OH)2

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • A substance added to food containing fats and oils is called:
    (a) Oxidant
    (b) Rancid
    (c) Coolant
    (d) Antioxidant

Answer: Option (d)

  • A student learns that some products are formed as a result of combining two compounds while some compounds are formed as a result of dissociation of two compounds. The image shows two reactions.
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations-3
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation

Which reaction is an example of a combination reaction and a decomposition reaction?
(a) both the reactions are examples of combination reaction
(b) both the reactions are examples of a decomposition reaction
(c) reaction P is an example of a combination reaction while reaction Q is an example of a decomposition reaction
(d) P is an example of a decomposition reaction while reaction Q is an example of a combination reaction

Correct Answer: Option C

  • Select the oxidising agent for the following reaction:
    H2S + I2 > 2HI + S
    (a) I2
    (b) H2S
    (C) HI
    (d) S

Answer: Option (a)

  • From the following which one is the example of chemical reaction?
    (a) Grapes get fermented
    (b) Breakdown of food
    (c) Formation of curd
    (d) All of the above

Correct Answer: Option (d) All of the above

  • What type of chemical reactions take place when electricity is passed through water?
    (a) Displacement
    (b) Combination
    (c) Decomposition
    (d) Double displacement

Answer: Option (C) (2H2O (I) —- 2H2 (g) + O2 (g) ) – Electrolysis of water is a decomposition reaction.

  • A student adds lead and silver to two different test tubes containing an equal amount of copper sulphate solution. The student observes that the color of the solution in the test tube with lead changes. What explains the change in the colour of the solution?
    (a) A displacement reaction takes place as lead replaces copper from the solution.
    (b) A combination reaction takes place as lead combines with sulphate in the solution.
    (c) decomposition reaction takes place as copper dissociates from sulphate in the solution.
    (d) A double displacement reaction takes place as copper dissociates from sulphate and lead combines with sulphate in the solution.

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • In the double displacement reaction between aqueous potassium iodide and aqueous lead nitrate, a yellow precipitate of lead iodide is formed. While performing the activity if lead nitrate is not available, which of the following can be used in place of lead nitrate?
    (a) Lead sulphate (insoluble)
    (&) Lead acetate
    (c) Ammonium nitrate
    (d) Potassium sulphate

Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the reactions is used in black and white photography?
    (a) Combination Reaction
    (b) Decomposition Reaction
    (c) Displacement reaction
    (d) Oxidation reaction

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following is an endothermic process?
    (a) Dilution of sulphuric acid
    (b) Sublimation of dry ice
    (c) Condensation of water vapours
    (d) Respiration in human beings

Answer: Option (b)

  • What happens when lead nitrate reacts with potassium iodide?
    (a) They will not react
    (b) Large amount of hydrogen release
    (c) Yellow ppt of lead iodide and potassium nitrate will be produced
    (d) Evolution of gas will occur

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • When Ag is exposed to air it gets a black coating of
    (a) AgNO3
    (b) Ag2S
    (c) Ag2O
    (d) Ag2CO3

Answer: Option (b)

  • The chemical reaction between potassium chloride and silver nitrate is given by the chemical equation.

AgNO3 + KCl → AgCl + KNO3
What can be inferred from the chemical equation?

(a) silver nitrate and potassium undergo a decomposition reaction to form silver chloride and potassium nitrate
(b) silver nitrate and potassium undergo a displacement reaction to form silver chloride and potassium nitrate
(c) silver nitrate and potassium undergo a combination reaction to form silver chloride and potassium nitrate
(d) silver nitrate and potassium undergo double displacement reaction to form silver chloride and potassium nitrate

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • A substance ‘X’ is used in white-washing and is obtained by heating limestone in the absence of air. Identify ‘X’.
    (a) CaOCl2
    (b) Ca (OH)2
    (c) CaO
    (d) CaCO3

Answer – Option (A)

  • Which of the following does show an oxidation reaction?
    (a) Gain of oxygen
    (b) Loss of oxygen
    (c) Gain of hydrogen
    (d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Gain of oxygen

  • MnO2 + 4HCl → 2 + 2H2O + Cl2
    Identify the substance oxidized in the above . equation.
    (a) MnCl2
    (b) HCl
    (c) H2O
    (d) MnO2

Answer: Option (d) (In this reaction HCl is oxidised to Cl2, whereas MnO2 is reduced to MnCl2.)

  • The image shows a reaction between zinc and hydrogen.
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 1 Chemical Reactions and Equations-4
Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation

Which option shows oxidation?
(a) Zn → Zn+2
(b) 2H+ → H2
(c) Zn+2 → Zn
(d) H2 → 2H+

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • Which among the following statement(s) is (are) true?
    Exposure of silver chloride to sunlight for a long duration turns grey due to
    (i) the formation of silver by decomposition of silver chloride
    (ii) sublimation of silver chloride
    (iii decomposition of chlorine gas from silver chloride
    (iv) oxidation of silver chloride
    (a) (i) only
    (b) (i) and (iii)
    (c) (ii) and (iii)
    (d) (iv) only

Answer: Option (a)

  • Give the ratio in which hydrogen and oxygen are present in water by volume.
    (a) 1:2
    (b) 1:1
    (c) 2:1
    (d) 1:8

Answer: Option (a)

  • Three beakers labelled as A, B and C each containing 25 ml of water were taken. A small amount of NaOH, anhydrous CuSO4 and NaCl were added to the beakers A, B and C respectively. It was observed that there was an increase in the temperature of the solution contained in beakers A and B, whereas in case of beaker C, the temperature of the solution falls. Which one of the following statement(s) is (are) correct?
    (i) In beakers A and B, exothermic process has occurred.
    (ii) In beakers A and B, endothermic process has occuBftd.
    (iii) In beaker C exothermic process has occurred.
    (iv) In beaker C endothermic process has occurred.
    (a) (i) only
    (b) (ii) only
    (c) (i) and (iv)
    (d) (iv), (ii) and (iii)

Answer: Option (c)

  • The process of reduction involves
    (a) addition of oxygen
    (b) addition of hydrogen
    (c) removal of oxygen
    (d) removal of hydrogen

Answer: Option (b)

  • Oxidation is a process which involves
    (a) addition of oxygen
    (b) addition of hydrogen
    (c) removal of oxygen
    (d) removal of hydrogen

Answer: Option (a)

  • Which of the following are exothermic processes?
    (i) Reaction of water with quick lime
    (ii) Dilution of an acid
    (iii) Evaporation of water
    (iv) Sublimation of camphor (crystals)
    (a) (i) and (ii)
    (b) (ii) and (iii)
    (c) (i) and (iv)
    (d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer: Option (a) (In both the cases, heat energy is evolved.)

  • Which of the following statements about the given reaction are correct?
    3Fe (s) + 4H2O (g) → Fe3O4 (s) + 4 H2 (g)
    (i) Iron metal is getting oxidised
    (ii) Water is getting reduced
    (iii) Water is acting as reducing agent
    (iv) Water is acting as oxidising agent
    (a) (i), (zi) and (iii)
    (b) (in) and (iv)
    (c) (i), (ii) and (iv)
    (d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer: Option (c)

  • Magnesium ribbon is rubbed before burning because it has a coating of
    (a) basic magnesium carbonate
    (b) basic magnesium oxide
    (c) basic magnesium sulphide
    (d) basic magnesium chloride

Answer: Option (a)

Hope you like Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation. If you like Class 10 Science MCQ Chemical Reaction and Equation please share these MCQ with other students. From download pdf button you can download these MCQ in pdf.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Timer by Suman aryar.txt Displaying Timer by Suman aryar.txt.