MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Spread the love

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds – Students can use this page to study for the CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds test by using it to assist them answer multiple choice questions. By practising these MCQs on Carbon and Its Compounds, students can get a sense of the kinds of questions they might expect from this chapter on the exam. Students may also obtain the PDF version of Chapter 4 Carbon and Its Compounds from the link below for CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds
  • A soap molecule has a
    (a) hydrophobic head and hydrophobic tail
    (b) hydrophobic head and hydrophilic tail
    (c) hydrophilic head and hydrophilic tail
    (d) hydrophilic head and hydrophobic tail

Answer: Option (d)

  • The electronic configuration of an element is found to be 2, 4. How many bonds can one carbon atom form in a compound?
    (a) 1
    (b) 2
    (c) 4
    (d) 6

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • The chemical reaction shows the addition of chlorine to methane in the presence of sunlight.
    CH4 + Cl4 → X
    What is likely to be the product of the reaction represented by “X”?
    (a) CH4+ H2SO4
    (b) CH3Cl + HCl
    (c) CHCl3 + HCl
    (d) CH3Cl + H2SO4

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • In diamond, each carbon atom is bonded to four other carbon atoms to form
    (a) a hexagonal array
    (b) a rigid three-dimensional structure
    (c) a structure in the shape of a football
    (d) a structure of a ring

Answer: Option ( b )

Q3) The image represents the structure of a few hydrocarbon compounds.

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Which of these compounds can be classified as alkynes?
(a) only (A)
(b) only (B)
(c) both (A) and (D)
(d) both (B) and (C)

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • The firSt member of the alkyne homologous series is
    (a) propyne
    (b) ethyne
    (c) methane
    (d) ethene

Answer: Option (b)

  • The image represents a chemical reaction where ethanol is oxidised using potassium dichromate and sulphuric acid.
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon And Its Compounds-2
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Which option represents the product “X”?
(a) CH2O
(b) CH3CH
(c) CH3H2O
(d) CH3COOH

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Give the IUPAC name of CH3COOC2H5.
    (a) Ethyl ethanoic acid
    (b) Butanoate
    (c) Ethyl ethanoate
    (d) Etyl methyl carboxylic acid

Answer: Option ( c )

  • The image represents the structure of a carbon compound known as ethane.
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon And Its Compounds-3
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Which option explains the naming of ethane?
(a) the presence of functional group connected with a single bond
(b) as it contains two carbon atoms and a single bond connects the carbon atoms
(c) carbon compound with a total number of eight atoms are named as ethane
(d) as it contains six hydrogen atoms and a single bond connects the carbon and hydrogen atom

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Identify A and B
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds with Answers 3
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Answer: Option (a)

  • The image represents a carbon compound.
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon And Its Compounds-4

Which functional group is present in the compound?
(a) alcohol
(b) aldehyde
(c) carboxylic acid
(d) ketone

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • A hydrocarbon has four carbon atoms. Give its molecular formula if it is an alkene.
    (a) C4H10
    (b) C4H8
    (C) C4H6
    (d) C4H4

Answer: Option (b)

  • A carbon compound contains two atoms of carbon. Which name should the carbon compound bear?
    (a) Butane
    (b) Ethane
    (c) Methane
    (d) Propan

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following belongs to homologous series of alkynes?
    C6H6, C2H6, C2H4, C3H4.
    (a) C6H6
    (b) C2H4
    (C) C2H6
    (d) C3H4

Answer: Option (d)

  • The chemical reaction shows the addition of chlorine gas to hydrocarbon in the presence of sunlight.
    CHCl3 + Cl2 → CCl4 + HCl
    How does chlorine react to a hydrocarbon compound in the presence of sunlight?
    (a) it adds hydrogen into the compound
    (b) it adds an oxygen atom into the compound
    (c) it substitutes hydrogen atom from the compound
    (d) it breaks double and triple bonds into a single bond

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Identify ‘A’ in the following reaction:
    CH3COOH + Na2CO3 → A + CO2 + H0O
    (a) CH3COONa
    (b) CH2(Na)COOH
    (c) NaOH
    (d) NaHCO3

Answer: Option (a)

  • Which of these functional groups can combine with carbon to produce alcohol?
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon And Its Compounds-5
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Addition reactions are undergone by
    (a) saturated hydrocarbons (alkanes)
    (b) only alkenes
    (c) only alkynes
    (d) both alkenes and alkynes

Answer: Option (d)

  • A student studies that vinegar, which is a diluted form of ethanoic acid, freezes during winter. What does this suggest about the physical properties of pure ethanoic acid?
    (a) it has a low boiling point
    (b) it has a low melting point
    (c) it has a very high boiling point
    (d) it has a very high melting point

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Why does carbon form compounds mainly by covalent bonding?
    (a) There are four electrons in the outermost shell of carbon.
    (b) It requires large amount of energy to form C4+ or C4sup>4-.
    (c) It shares its valence electrons to complete its octet.
    (d) All the above.

Answer: Option (d)

  • Which of the following is the molecular formula of cyclobutane?
    a) C4H10
    b) C4H6
    c) C4H8
    d) C4H4

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Name the functional group present in CH3COCH3.
    (a) Alcohol
    (b) Carboxylic acid
    (c) Ketone
    (d) Aldehyde

Answer: Option (c)

  • A student studies that a soap molecule has two ends, one of which is an ionic end and the other is the carbonic chain. Which option explains the interaction of a soap molecule with oil?
    (a) ionic end of the soap interacts with the oil
    (b) the closest end of the soap interacts with the oil
    (c) carbonic chain end of the soap interacts with the oil
    (d) ends of the soap randomly interact with the oil

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Which of the following will give a pleasant smell of ester when heated with ethanol and a small quantity of sulphuric acid?
    (a) CH3COOH
    (b) CH3CH2OH
    (c) CH3OH
    (d) CH3CHO

Answer: Option (a)

  • Methane, ethane and propane are said to form a homologous series because all are-
    (a) Hydrocarbons
    (b) saturated compounds
    (c) aliphatic compounds
    (d) differ from each other by a CH2 group

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • Ethanol on complete oxidation gives
    (a) acetic acid/ethanoic acid
    (b) CO2 and water
    (c) ethanal
    (d) acetone/ethanone

Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following belongs to a homologous series of alkynes?
    C6H6, C2H6, C2H4, C3H4
    (a) C6H6
    (b) C2H6
    (c) C2H4
    (d) C3H4

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • When ethanoic acid is treated with NaHCO^ the gas evolved is
    (a) H2
    (b) CO2
    (c) CH4
    (d) CO

Answer: Option (b)

  • A student studies that soap solution results in micelle formation which helps to remove dirt. It has a unique orientation which helps in keeping the dirt out of the water as shown in the image.
CBSE Class 10 Science MCQ Chapter 4 Carbon And Its Compounds-6
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

What helps the dirt to rise away?
(a) suspension of the dirt in the micelles
(b) a collection of water molecules in the centre of the micelle
(c) attraction between the ionic end and the dirt to remove it
(d) mixing of the soap molecules along with the dirt to make it heavier

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • Which of the following will undergo addition reactions?
    (a) CH4
    (b) C3H8
    (C) C2H6
    (d) C2H4

Answer: Option (d)

  • Choose the correct statement
    (a) The ethene molecule is made up of 2 carbon atoms and 4 hydrogen atoms.
    (b) Each carbon atom shares three electrons with three hydrogen atoms to form three carbon-hydrogen single covalent bonds.
    (c) In ethane, the two carbon atoms share one pair of electrons among themselves to form one carbon-carbon single covalent bond.
    (d) All the above.

Correct Answer: Option (d)

  • The number of isomers of pentane is
    (a) 2
    (b) 3
    (c) 4
    (d) 5

Answer: b

  • Following is (are) the property(ies) of ionic compounds.
    (a) They have high melting and boiling points
    (b) They conduct electricity in solution or in molten state
    (c) Both (a) and (b)
    (d) None of the above

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Which of the following is the formula of Butanoic acid?
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds with Answers 2
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

Answer: Option (d)

  • Which of the following is not a characteristic of fullerenes?
    (a) Of all the fullerene, C60 allotrope is the most stable.
    (b) Its shape is similar to that of a soccer ball.
    (c) It contains only fused six-membered carbon-carbon rings.
    (d) Its hardness is lower than that of diamond.

Correct Answer: Option (c)

  • Choose the correct one.
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds with Answers 1
MCQ Questions for Class 10 Science Carbon and Its Compounds

(a) 2-ethyl-2-methyl propane
(b) 2, 2-demethyl butane
(c) 1,1,1-trimethyl propane
(d) 2, 2-methyl butane

Answer: Option ( b)

  • How many single bonds are present in methane?
    (a) Four
    (b) Five
    (c) Six
    (d) Three

Correct Answer: Option (a)

  • C3H8 belongs to the homologous series of
    (a) Alkynes
    (b) Alkenes
    (c) Alkanes
    (d) Cyclo alkanes

Answer: c

  • A hydrocarbon should have a minimum of how many carbon atoms to show isomerism?
    (a) Three
    (b) Four
    (c) Five
    (d) Six

Correct Answer: Option (b)

  • Which of the following statements are correct for carbon compounds?
    (i) Most carbon compounds are good conductors of electricity.
    (ii) Most carbon compounds are poor conductors of electricity.
    (iii) Force of attraction between molecules of carbon compounds is not very strong.
    (iv) Force of attraction between molecules of carbon compounds is very strong.
    (a) (ii) and (iv)
    (b) (ii) and (iii)
    (c) (i) and (iv)
    (d) (i) and (iii)

Answer: Option (b)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Timer by Suman aryar.txt Displaying Timer by Suman aryar.txt.